Thursday, February 19, 2009

Confusion & Innerwears


... same mental state contd...

was working on a lot of things till day before yesterday, but by now, the feeling is sinking in that I need to leave. Made a good place for my self and was almost a perfect fit in the arrangement around but then there are bigger games life makes us play. No worries, I'm ON. Top Form !!!
"The trouble with my life is that it's like a bra strap when you put your bra on wrong. So there's one part of the strap that's all twisted and sticking out under your T-shirt and you fix that, and then the part near the hook becomes tangled. Then, after you've struggled with it for a while, because you can't see so far down your back, and straightened it out, the bit near your front is all funny. So if I've got my career sorted, my love life magically vanishes and vice versa when the love front is perfectly taken care of..."

Another wonderful thought just flashed thru my mind that actually a good realtionship is again like an innerwear; starts with all mushy mushy fun, you feel good, hold hands, touch, every thing goes so damn well for the first six months just like a new innerwear[read bra]. but with time, the hooks wear off and the fabric grows thinner. every single time you try to put it on it creates problem coz the hooks have grown rusty, they refuse to settle down with each other.

But, the silver lining is that the fabric with every wash and every single use keeps on getting softer, it starts fitting your body like its own with time. and you get used to the hooks not getting along with each other. Something similar happens to us. Every single time u gotta make it for a party you enter into a feud on very very trivial issues...but then with time the comfort zone starts creeping in... ain't it..

So it settles down to a point where we need to settle down for a high quality fitting innerwear.... or rather a peaceful life .

My friend says...

"You choose your own place..."

& I say...

" Every person, all the events of your life are there because you have drawn them there
What u choose to do with them is up to u.

What the caterpillar calls the end of the world..the master calls a butterfly !!! "

Cheers !!

2 comments:

Masood said...

hmm...interesting!

sugandha said...

xpctd...
no wonder u have posted dis...
cheers